alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-11-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 16-6B-4 Financial accountability. Following the analysis of the financial integrity of each local board of education as provided in subsection (a) or (b) of Section 16-13A-2, if a local board of education is determined to have submitted fiscally unsound financial reports, the State Department of Education shall provide assistance and advice. If during the assistance the State Superintendent of Education determines that the local board of education is in an unsound fiscal position, a person or persons shall be appointed by the State Superintendent of Education to advise the day-to-day financial operations of the local board of education. If after a reasonable period of time the State Superintendent of Education determines that the local board of education is still in an unsound fiscal condition, a request shall be made to the State Board of Education for the direct control of the fiscal operation of the local board of education. If the request is granted, the State...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6B-4.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-8-1