Code of Alabama
Section 40-3-2 Selection of members; terms of office. (a) This subsection shall apply
to every county in the state except a county subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of
this section. During the month of August, 1943, and during the month of August of each
fourth year thereafter, the county commission of each county, the county board of education
and the governing body of the largest municipality in each county shall each submit in writing
to the state Commissioner of Revenue the names of three persons, and the governing body of
each other incorporated municipality within the county shall, in like manner, submit the name
of one person, all of whom are residents of the county, who are each owners of taxable property
which is located within this state, who are each qualified electors in said county and who
are, in the opinion of said nominating body, persons competent to serve as members of the
county board of equalization. In those counties where there is no incorporated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-3-2.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-51.05