Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-2.1 Only one municipal or county sales, etc., tax collected on same sale; payment
to improper locality. (a) If a sales tax, gross receipts tax in the nature of a sales tax,
as defined in Section 40-2A-3(8), use tax, or rental tax levied by or on behalf of an Alabama
municipality is paid under a requirement of law, the property which is the subject of such
tax, when imported for use, storage, or consumption into another Alabama municipality, is
not subject to the sales tax, use tax, or rental tax regardless of rate, which is required
by the second municipality under any municipal ordinance or any act of the Legislature. The
collecting agency shall require such proof of payment of tax to another municipality as is
deemed necessary and proper. (b) If a sales tax, gross receipts tax in the nature of a sales
tax, use tax, or rental tax levied by or on behalf of an Alabama county is paid under a requirement
of law, the property which is the subject of such tax, when imported...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-2.1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-241