Code of Alabama
Section 11-1-5 Uniform designation for county governing bodies. (a) In order to eliminate confusion
and to provide clarity and uniformity of designation, each county governing body in this state
shall, after October 1, 1970, be designated and known as the ___ county commission. (name
of county) (b) The provision of this section shall effect a change in name only and shall
in no way affect the existing organization, establishment, composition, function, power, duties,
authority, compensation, term, or manner of electing the members of any governing body in
this state. (c) The governing bodies of the several counties of this state are hereby authorized
and directed to promulgate such rules and regulations and to initiate such procedures as are
necessary to implement the provisions of this section. (Acts 1970, Ex. Sess., No. 26, p. 2628,
§§1-3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-1-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-27-90.06