Code of Alabama
Section 41-16-51 Contracts for which competitive bidding not required. (a) Competitive bids
for entities subject to this article shall not be required for utility services, the rates
for which are fixed by law, regulation, or ordinance, and the competitive bidding requirements
of this article shall not apply to: (1) The purchase of insurance. (2) The purchase of ballots
and supplies for conducting any primary, general, special, or municipal election. (3) Contracts
for securing services of attorneys, physicians, architects, teachers, superintendents of construction,
artists, appraisers, engineers, consultants, certified public accountants, public accountants,
or other individuals possessing a high degree of professional skill where the personality
of the individual plays a decisive part. (4) Contracts of employment in the regular civil
service. (5) Contracts for fiscal or financial advice or services. (6) Purchases of products
made or manufactured by the blind or visually handicapped...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-16-51.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-39-245