Code of Alabama
Section 40-26-20 Disposition of proceeds of tax. One-fifth of the proceeds of the tax levied
by this chapter in counties which are members of the Alabama Mountain Lakes Association, after
deduction of an agreed upon cost of collection between the counties involved and the state
Department of Revenue, such cost of collection not to exceed five percent, shall be appropriated
in the following manner: Fifty percent of said portion shall be appropriated to the Alabama
Mountain Lakes Association to be used for promotion of tourism and travel. The remaining fifty
percent of said portion shall be paid to the respective counties to be used for the promotion
of tourism, recreation and conventions. Said money shall be controlled by the county commission
unless local law provides otherwise. The balance of all taxes or other funds received or collected
by the department under the provisions of this chapter shall be without delay deposited in
the State Treasury. Three-fourths of said balance of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-26-20.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11 through 20 of 1,088 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>