Code of Alabama
Section 16-4-1 Appointment; qualifications; salary. As the chief executive officer of the State
Department of Education there shall be a State Superintendent of Education, who shall be appointed
by the State Board of Education and shall serve at the pleasure of the State Board of Education;
provided, however that the State Board of Education may enter into a contract with the State
Superintendent of Education for his services for a period not to exceed four years. The Superintendent
of Education shall be a person of good moral character, with academic and professional education
equivalent to graduation from a standard university or college, who is knowledgeable in school
administration and has training and experience sufficient to qualify him to perform the duties
of his office. The salary of the State Superintendent of Education shall be such amount per
annum as shall be set by the State Board of Education in an amount within the range now or
hereafter established by law, to be paid...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-4-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
141 through 150 of 3,583 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20   next>>