Code of Alabama
Section 45-28-91.01 Creation; composition; powers and duties. (a) There is hereby created the
new Etowah County Tourism Board. The new board shall consist of one member appointed by each
member of the Etowah County House Legislative Delegation, one member appointed by the senator
representing Etowah County, one member appointed by the county commission, one member appointed
by the Mayor of Gadsden, one member appointed by the Etowah County Mayor's Association, one
member appointed by the Etowah/Gadsden Chamber of Commerce, and one member appointed by the
local hotel industry. Members shall serve two year terms until November 30, 2011, when the
next term shall be four years. No person shall be appointed to the board unless he or she
is a qualified elector of Etowah County. (b) The Etowah County Tourism Board created by this
part shall promote the tourism industry in the county, including, but not limited to, working
with potential visitors; coordinating with media representatives;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-28-91.01.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-11A-1