Code of Alabama
Section 11-52-80 Board of adjustment - Creation; composition; qualifications, appointment,
terms of office and removal of members; vacancies; adoption of rules of procedure; meetings;
record of proceedings; procedure for appeals to board from decisions of administrative officials;
powers of board as to appeals. (a) In availing itself of the powers conferred by this article,
the legislative body of any incorporated city or town may provide for the appointment of a
board of adjustment and, in the regulations and restrictions adopted pursuant to the authority
of this article, may provide that the said board of adjustment shall in appropriate cases
and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards make special exceptions to the terms
of the ordinance in harmony with its general purposes and interests and in accordance with
general or specific rules therein contained. The board of adjustment shall consist of five
members, each to be appointed for a term of three years, except that in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-52-80.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-261.12