Code of Alabama
Section 45-37A-51.03 Board of managers. (a)(1) In order to assure representation of all participants
of this system, there shall be a board of managers of five members for the administration,
management, and control of the supplemental pension system, including administration, management,
control, acquisition, and disbursement of the fund. The board shall consist of the president
of the governing body of the city, who shall be chair of the board, and four associate members,
designated respectively as Member No. 1, Member No. 2, Member No. 3, and Member No. 4. (2)
Member No. 1 shall be appointed by the Jefferson County Personnel Board and shall be a person
who at the time of appointment has had five or more consecutive years immediately preceding
his or her appointment and has been an officer of, or the occupant of an executive position
in insurance, actuarial, investment, banking, or as a certified public accountant and shall
serve for a term of four years. Should the appointed Member...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-37A-51.03.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49A-63.104