Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-6 Rules of evidence; evidence as to death or status; presumption of death. In
proceedings under this chapter the rules of evidence in courts of general jurisdiction including
any relating to simultaneous deaths, are applicable unless specifically displaced by the chapter.
In addition, the following rules relating to determination of death and status are applicable:
(1) A certified or authenticated copy of a death certificate purporting to be issued by an
official or agency of the place where the death purportedly occurred is prima facie proof
of the fact, place, date and time of death and the identity of the decedent; (2) A certified
or authenticated copy of any record or report of a governmental agency, domestic or foreign,
that a person is missing, detained, dead, or alive is prima facie evidence of the status and
of the dates, circumstances and places disclosed by the record or report; (3) A person who
is absent for a continuous period of five years, during which he has...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-123.131