Code of Alabama
Section 45-37A-52.134 Additional appropriations. Appropriations in addition to those contained
in the original general fund budget ordinance, may be made by the council by not less than
five affirmative votes, but only on the recommendation of the mayor in writing, copies of
which he or she shall provide to the director of finance, and only if the director of finance
certifies in writing that there is available in the general fund a sum unencumbered and unappropriated
sufficient to meet such appropriation. Additional appropriations may be made by the council,
by not less than five affirmative votes, from the funds of any utility for the operation of
that utility, but only if the director of finance certifies in writing that there is available
in the funds of the utility, a sum unencumbered and unappropriated sufficient to meet such
appropriation. (Acts 1955, No. 452, p. 1004, §5.15; Act 2016-277, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-37A-52.134.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-44C-57