Code of Alabama
Section 45-37A-52.128 Action by the council on the general fund budget. After the conclusion
of the public hearing, the council, by an affirmative vote of five members and only if approved
in writing by the mayor, may insert new items of expenditures or may increase, decrease, or
strike out items of expenditure in the general fund budget, except that no item of expenditure
for debt service, or any other item required to be included by this part or other provision
of law, shall be reduced or stricken out. The council shall not alter the estimates of receipts
contained in the budget except to correct omissions or mathematical errors and it shall not
cause the total of expenditures as recommended by the mayor to be increased without a public
hearing on such increase, which shall be held not less than three days after notice thereof
by publication in a newspaper of general circulation published in the city. The council shall
in no event adopt a general fund budget in which the total of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-37A-52.128.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43C-54