Code of Alabama
Section 11-43-57 Annual appropriation of funds for expenditures of departments and interest
on indebtedness. In all cities, the council shall appropriate the sums necessary for the expenditures
of the several city departments and for the interest on its bonded and other indebtedness,
not exceeding in the aggregate within 10 percent of its estimated receipts, and such city
council shall not appropriate in the aggregate an amount in excess of its annual legally authorized
revenue. But nothing in this section shall prevent such cities from anticipating their revenues
for the year for which such appropriation was made, or from contracting for temporary loans
as provided in the applicable provisions of this title, or from bonding or refunding their
outstanding indebtedness or from appropriating anticipated revenue at any time for the current
expenses of the city and interest on the bonded and other indebtedness of the city. (Code
1907, §1196; Acts 1915, No. 469, p. 489; Code 1923, §1912;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43-57.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-44C-31