Code of Alabama
Section 16-25-150 Participation in plan. (a) As governed by this subsection, there exists as
a part of this retirement system an optional account known as the Deferred Retirement Option
Plan, which may be cited as "DROP." The purpose of DROP is to allow, contractually,
in lieu of immediate withdrawal from service and receipt of a retirement allowance, continued
employment for a specific period of time, coupled with the deferral of receipt of a retirement
allowance until the end of the period of participation, at which time the member shall withdraw
from service. (b) Participation in DROP is an option available to any member of this retirement
system who meets all of the following requirements: (1) Has at least 25 years of creditable
service exclusive of sick leave. (2) Is at least 55 years of age. (3) Is eligible for service
retirement. (c) An election to participate in DROP may be made in one year increments not
to exceed five years, nor to be less than three years. A member may...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25-150.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-19-103