19-3B-505
Section 25-5-68 Maximum and minimum weekly compensation. (a) The compensation paid under this article shall be not less than, except as otherwise provided in this article, 27 1/2 percent of the average weekly wage of the state as determined by the secretary, rounded to the nearest dollar, pursuant to subsection (b) and, in any event, no more than 100 percent of the average weekly wage. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the maximum compensation payable for permanent partial disability shall be no more than the lesser of two hundred twenty dollars ($220) per week or 100 percent of the average weekly wage. (b) For the purpose of this section, the average weekly wage of the state shall be determined by the secretary as follows: On or before June 1 of each year, the total wages reported on contribution reports to the unemployment compensation division of the department for the preceding calendar year shall be divided by the average monthly number of insured workers, which shall be determined...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-68.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-1A-214