Code of Alabama
Section 16-28-4 Minimum age at which child may enter. (a) A child who is six years of age on
or before December 31 or the date on which school begins in the enrolling district shall be
entitled to admission to the first grade in the public elementary schools at the opening of
such schools for that school year or as soon as practicable thereafter. A child who is under
six years of age on December 31 or the date on which school begins in the enrolling district
shall not be entitled to admission to the first grade in the public elementary schools during
that school year; except, that an underage child who transfers from the first grade of a school
in another state may be admitted to school upon approval of the board of education in authority,
and an underage child who has moved into this state having completed or graduated from a mandated
kindergarten program in another state shall be entitled to admission to the public elementary
schools regardless of age. A child who becomes six years...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-28-4.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-14A-31