Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-193 Proof of age of person contained in visual depiction; inferences as to age.
(a) In proving that a person in a visual depiction who is engaged in any obscene act set out
in Sections 13A-12-191, 13A-12-192, 13A-12-196 and 13A-12-197 is under the age of 17 years,
the state is not required to introduce into evidence a birth certificate, produce testimony
as to the date of birth of such person, or produce testimony of any person who knows or is
acquainted with the person alleged to be under the age of 17 years. If the defendant or the
state intends to rely on a birth certificate to prove the date of birth of any person in the
visually reproduced matter, such defendant or the state shall file with the clerk of the court
in which the action is pending, at least 15 days prior to trial, a notice of an intention
to rely on an official, certified copy of a birth certificate together with a copy of the
birth certificate. (b) A jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, may...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-193.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-15C-15