Code of Alabama
Section 40-13-2 Excise and privilege tax levied; rate of tax. Effective October 1, 2011, there
is hereby levied, in addition to all other taxes imposed by law, an excise and privilege tax
on every person severing coal within Alabama. This tax shall be paid to the commissioner by
every producer who severs coal within Alabama at the rate of $.135 per ton of coal severed.
(Acts 1971, No. 2305, p. 3719, §2; Acts 1980, No. 80-645, p. 1217; Act 2012-386, p. 1030,
§1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-13-2.htm - 777 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-17-168.2