Code of Alabama
Section 32-8-39 Contents and effect of certificate. (a) Each certificate of title issued by
the department shall contain: (1) The date issued; (2) The current legal name and current
address of the owner; (3) The names and addresses of any lienholders in the order of priority
as shown on the application, or if the application is based on a certificate of title, as
shown on the certificate; (4) The title number; (5) A description of the vehicle including
the following data: year, make, model, vehicle identification number, type of body, number
of cylinders, whether new or used and if a new vehicle the date of the first sale of the vehicle
for use; and (6) Any other data the department prescribes. (b) Unless security is furnished
as provided in Section 32-8-36, a distinctive certificate of title shall be issued for a vehicle
last previously registered in another state or country, the laws of which do not require that
lienholders be named on a certificate of title to perfect their security...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-39.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-17-249