Code of Alabama
Section 15-18-175 Eligibility; exclusion; sentencing. (a) An offender who meets one
of the following minimum criteria shall be considered eligible for punishment in the community
under this article: (1) Persons who, without this option, would be incarcerated in a correctional
institution or who are currently incarcerated in a correctional institution. (2) Persons who
are convicted of misdemeanors. (b) The following offenders are excluded from consideration
for punishment in the community: (1) Persons who are convicted of offenses as listed in subdivision
(14) of Section 15-18-171. (2) Persons who demonstrate a pattern of violent behavior.
In reaching this determination, the court may consider prior convictions and other acts not
resulting in conviction or criminal charges, and the offender's behavior while in state or
county confinement. (c) The eligibility criteria established in this section shall
be interpreted as guidelines for the benefit of the court in making a determination of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-175.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 162 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>