Code of Alabama
Section 40-3-25 Appeals - Procedure. All appeals from the rulings of the board of equalization
fixing value of property shall be taken within 30 days after the final decision of said board
fixing the assessed valuation as provided in this chapter. The taxpayer shall file notice
of said appeal with the secretary of the board of equalization and with the clerk of the circuit
court and shall file bond to be filed with and approved by the clerk of the circuit court,
conditioned to pay all costs, and the taxpayer or the state shall have the right to demand
a trial by jury by filing a written demand therefor within 10 days after the appeal is taken.
When an appeal is taken, the taxpayer shall pay the taxes due as fixed for assessment for
the preceding tax year before the same becomes delinquent; and, upon failure to do so, the
court upon motion ex mero motu must dismiss the appeal, unless at the time of taking the appeal
the taxpayer has executed a supersedeas bond with sufficient sureties...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-3-25.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-9-8