Code of Alabama
Section 40-5-7 Demand on delinquent taxpayers. After January 1, the collector must make a personal
demand in writing upon delinquent taxpayers, or their agents charged with the duty of paying
their taxes, whenever they may be found, for the amount of their taxes and fees, and when
unable to find them, to make a demand by certified or registered mail directed to his last
known place of residence or business, return receipt demanded. It shall be the duty of such
delinquents forthwith to pay the taxes and fees assessed and charged against them, but failure
to comply with the requirements of this section shall not invalidate the title to any property
sold for taxes. (Acts 1935, No. 194, p. 256; Code 1940, T. 51, §194.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-5-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
161 through 170 of 1,114 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22   next>>