Code of Alabama
Section 11-51-120 Insurance companies - Fire and marine insurance companies. No license or
privilege tax or other charge for the privilege of doing business shall be imposed by any
municipal corporation upon any fire or marine insurance company doing business in such municipality
except upon a percentage of each $100.00 of gross premiums, less return premiums, on policies
issued during the preceding year on property located in such municipality. Such percentage
shall not exceed four percent on each $100.00 or major fraction thereof of such gross premiums,
and no credit or deduction of any kind shall be allowed or made on account of the cost of
reinsurance by such company in a company not authorized to do business in this state. Any
municipality may charge a flat minimum license at the beginning of each year for new companies
doing business therein on which there shall be an adjustment at the expiration of such year
upon such percentage as may be fixed by said municipality, but such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-120.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 291 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>