15-13-101
Section 12-17-186 Appointment of attorney to act for district attorney when office vacant, district attorney disqualified, etc. (a) The presiding judge of the circuit court, the district court or the municipal court, when the district attorney or assistant district attorney regularly required by law to prosecute criminal cases in such court is absent, or connected with the party against whom it is his duty to appear by consanguinity or affinity within the fourth degree, or when there is a vacancy in the office from any cause, or when the district attorney refuses to act, may appoint a competent attorney to act in such district attorney's place, but such appointment shall in no event extend beyond the session of the court at which the appointment is made. (b) The attorney so appointed shall receive for his services the sum of $25.00 per day for the time he is actually engaged in court, to be paid on the warrant of the Comptroller if the district attorney for whom he is appointed to act...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-186.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-17-253