Code of Alabama
Section 12-18-61 Call to active duty of retired judges; compensation of retired judges on active
duty; termination of active duty. Any district judge who has retired pursuant to this article
may be called by the Chief Justice to temporary active duty in any court. The salary paid
a retired district judge called to active duty shall be the salary paid a district judge in
the district from which said district judge retired or the salary paid a resident district
court judge in the district to which the judge is assigned, whichever is greater. In no event,
however, shall the total compensation paid to a retired district judge on active duty during
any calendar year exceed a sum which is $1,000.00 less than the compensation received by a
regular judge in the district from which said judge is retired. Such active duty may be terminated
by order of the Chief Justice at any time. (Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §4-125.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-18-61.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-43-81