Code of Alabama
Section 12-16-145 Alternate juror selection and qualification plan; master list; random selection;
disqualification. Notwithstanding any provision of Title 12, Chapter 16, the presiding circuit
judge, with the consent of the circuit judges of the court, may elect to utilize the following
alternate juror selection and qualification plan after notice to the Administrative Director
of Courts, which eliminates the master jury box and the interposition of the jury commission
in the qualifying process, and embraces and combines the qualification and summoning process,
as follows: The jury commission shall meet and cause to be compiled and maintained a master
list of persons in the county, together with their residence addresses, who may be called
for jury service. The list shall be compiled and maintained, avoiding duplication as far as
possible, from one or more of the sources named in Section 12-16-57 to include persons whose
listings will foster the policy and protect the rights provided...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-145.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-17-141