Code of Alabama
Section 45-2-120.12 Appointed and contract employees. One appointed employee position may be
filled by the judge of probate which position shall be designated chief clerk. Two appointed
employee positions may be filled by the revenue commissioner which positions shall be designated
chief clerk of collections and chief appraiser. Three appointed employee positions may be
filled by the sheriff which positions shall be designated chief deputy, chief jailer, and
chief of the civil division. The following shall be appointed contract employees: County administrator,
emergency management director, juvenile detention director, personnel director, building official,
clerk/treasurer, county engineer, development and environmental director, budget director,
and communication and information systems director. Each of the appointed contract employees
shall be employed under contract with the commission. Each contract shall include at a minimum
the following provisions: (1) A provision for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-2-120.12.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-16-56