alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-94-7.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 26-2A-107 Emergency orders; temporary guardians. (a) If an incapacitated person has no guardian, an emergency exists, and no other person appears to have authority to act in the circumstances, on appropriate petition the court, without notice, may appoint a temporary guardian whose authority may not extend beyond 30 days and who may exercise those powers granted in the order. (b) If the appointed guardian is not effectively performing duties and the court further finds that the welfare of the incapacitated person requires immediate action, it may appoint, with or without notice, a temporary guardian for the incapacitated person having the powers of a general guardian for a specified period not to exceed six months. The authority of any permanent guardian previously appointed by the court is suspended as long as a temporary guardian has authority. (c) The court may remove a temporary guardian at any time. A temporary guardian shall make any report and comply with any conditions...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-107.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-830
death of a person, decedent's real property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by decedent's last will or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, renunciation, or other circumstances affecting the devolution of a testate estate, or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to decedent's heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving renunciation or other circumstances affecting devolution of intestate estates. (b) Decedent's personal property devolves to the personal representative to be distributed to: (1) Those persons to whom it is devised by the testator's last will or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, renunciation, or other circumstances affecting the devolution of a testate estate; or (2) In the absence of testamentary disposition, to decedent's heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving renunciations or other circumstances affecting devolution of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-830.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-41-83.10
of those participating in the program. (3) Promote gainful employment, drug, alcohol, and mental health treatment, and education for those participating in any of the services offered by the program. (4) Set, assess, and collect reasonable fees from participants in the program for any services the participants receive and provide for the waiver of fees for indigent participants in accordance with the policy and procedures of the program. (5) Buy, sell, lease, or otherwise hold real or personal property in its own name. (6) Contract with other persons, partnerships, firms, or entities for the provision of goods and services required by the board, on terms and conditions as may be convenient to the board, and as allowed by the laws and regulations concerning purchases made by public boards in the State of Alabama. (7) Contract for its programs and services with a not-for-profit corporation or governmental entity to provide for supervised postadjudication rehabilitation supervision,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-41-83.10.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-171.66