alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-4-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 28-4-21 Penalties for violations of Section 28-4-20. Any violation of Section 28-4-20 shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $50.00 nor more than $500.00, to which, at the discretion of the court or judge trying the case, may be added imprisonment in the county jail or at hard labor for the county for not more than six months for the first conviction. On the second conviction of a violation of said Section 28-4-20, the offense shall, in addition to a fine within the limits above named, be punishable by imprisonment at hard labor for the county for not less than three months nor more than six months, such imprisonment to be imposed by the court or judge trying the case. On the third and every subsequent conviction of a violation of said Section 28-4-20, the offense shall, in addition to a fine within the limits above named, be punishable by imprisonment at hard labor for the county for not less than six months nor more than 12 months. (Acts 1915, No. 1, p....
34-21-7