Code of Alabama
Section 37-1-31 Exclusive powers and jurisdiction. The rights, powers, authority, jurisdiction
and duties by this title conferred upon the commission shall be exclusive and, in respect
of rates and service regulations and equipment, shall be exercised notwithstanding any rights
heretofore acquired by the public under any franchise, contract or agreement between any utility
and municipality, county or municipal subdivision of the state, and shall be exercised, so
far as they may be exercised consistently with the Constitution of the state and of the United
States, notwithstanding any right heretofore so acquired by any such utility. (Acts 1920,
No. 37, p. 38; Code 1923, §9813; Code 1940, T. 48, §17.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-1-31.htm - 1020 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
22-27-48.1