Code of Alabama
Section 40-12-49 Attorneys. (a) Each attorney engaged in the practice of law shall pay an annual
license tax to the state, but none to the county. On October 1, 2006, and each year thereafter,
the annual license tax shall be three hundred dollars ($300). On and after May 15, 2012, the
Board of Bar Commissioners shall by rule determine the amount of the annual license tax. If
business is conducted as a firm or as a corporation in which more than one lawyer is engaged,
each lawyer shall pay such license tax, but no lawyer shall be required to pay a license tax
until the first day of October following admission to the bar. The license tax shall be paid
to the Secretary of the Board of Bar Commissioners of the Alabama State Bar. The funds collected
for the issuance of the license tax levied shall constitute a separate fund to be disbursed
on the order of the Board of Commissioners of the Alabama State Bar. As soon after the first
day of each November as practicable, the Secretary of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-49.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
31 through 40 of 1,225 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>