45-37-249.09
Section 11-43-5 Provision for tax assessor, tax collector, chief of police, etc.; designation of persons to administer oaths, issue warrants, and approve appearance bonds. The council may provide for a tax assessor, tax collector, chief of police, and chief of the fire department and shall specifically prescribe their duties. The council shall designate the persons who shall administer oaths and issue warrants of arrest for violations of law and the ordinances of the city or town and the persons authorized to approve appearance bonds of persons arrested. (Code 1907, §1227; Code 1923, §1951; Code 1940, T. 37, §407.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43-5.htm - 938 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-27-242