Code of Alabama
Section 11-98-5 Monthly statewide 911 charge. (a) A single, monthly statewide 911 charge shall
be imposed on each active voice communications service connection in Alabama that is technically
capable of accessing a 911 system. For each digital transmission link, including primary rate
interface service or Digital Signal-1 (DS-1) level service, or equivalent, that can be channelized
and split into 23 or 24 voice-grade or data-grade channels for voice communications, a subscriber
shall be assessed on the number of channels configured for or capable of accessing a 911 system.
If the number of such channels so configured is not readily determinable, the service charge
per DS-1, or equivalent, shall be assessed on 23 voice communications service connections.
The 911 Board shall also establish a maximum number of wireline 911 charges to be imposed
at a single subscriber location for bills rendered on or after January 1, 2015, following
the same procedures and deadlines provided in this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-98-5.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
151 through 160 of 1,194 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21   next>>