Code of Alabama
Section 6-3-7 Venue of actions - Against foreign and domestic corporations. (a) All
civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties: (1) In
the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim
occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated;
or (2) In the county of the corporation's principal office in this state; or (3) In the county
in which the plaintiff resided, or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual,
where the plaintiff had its principal office in this state, at the time of the accrual of
the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiff's
residence; or (4) If subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) do not apply, in any county in which the
corporation was doing business by agent at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.
(b) The residence of only any properly joined named class representative or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-3-7.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-40A-3