45-37-21.02
Section 28-2A-3 Legislative intent. It is hereby declared the intention and the purpose of this article to permit an election by the citizens of certain municipalities to determine the wet or dry status of such municipalities with regard to the sale, distribution, and consumption of alcoholic beverages within the corporate limits of such municipalities; and further that such election shall be provided only in those municipalities which can provide safeguards for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace, and morals of the people. In the furtherance of the protection of the public welfare, health, peace, and morals, the Legislature has determined that a population classification should be established to provide this method of municipal option election only in those municipalities with a population of 1,000 or more people within a county, it being the judgment of the Legislature that municipalities with a lesser population would be unable to support and maintain such protection...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-2A-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-725