Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-292 Resolution of disputes, settlement agreements; written reports; interlocutory
orders; final determinations of liability. (a) A dispute may be resolved either in whole or
in part at the benefit review conference. If the conference results in the resolution of some
of the disputed issues by mutual agreement or in a settlement, the ombudsman shall reduce
the agreement or the settlement to writing. The ombudsman and each party or the designated
representative of the party shall sign the agreement or settlement. A settlement reached hereunder
shall, unless otherwise provided herein, be effective on the date the settlement is signed
unless one of the parties submits the settlement to the court for approval as provided in
this article. (b) An agreement signed pursuant to this section shall be binding on all parties
through the final conclusion of all matters relating to the claim, unless within 60 days after
the agreement is signed or approved the court on a finding of fraud,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-292.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-2A-82