Code of Alabama
Section 45-48-142.24 Fire protection service fee - Approval, construction and application;
subsequent referenda. (a) If a majority of the votes cast at the election are affirmative
votes, the fire service fee on each residence, dwelling, and business within the geographic
boundaries of the fire district shall become effective on the first day of the next month
following approval and shall be paid within one year following approval. For the purpose of
this subpart, a dwelling shall be defined as any building, structure, or other improvement
to real property used or expected to be used as a dwelling or residence for one or more human
beings, including specifically and without limiting the generality of the foregoing: (1) A
building, structure, or improvement assessed for purposes of state and county ad valorem taxation,
as Class III single-family owner-occupied residential property. (2) A duplex or an apartment
building. (3) Any mobile home or house trailer. (b) A building, structure, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-48-142.24.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-8-58