alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-3-25.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-25-46 Records. It shall be the duty of every person storing, using or otherwise consuming in this state tobacco products subject to the provisions of this article to keep and preserve all invoices, books, papers, cancelled checks, or other memoranda touching the purchase, sale, exchange, receipt, ownership, storage, use, or other consumption of such tobacco products. All such invoices, books, papers, cancelled checks, or other memoranda shall be subject to audit and inspection by any duly authorized representative of the Department of Revenue at any and all reasonable times. Any person who fails or refuses to keep and preserve the records as herein required or who upon request by a duly authorized agent of the Department of Revenue fails or refuses to allow an audit or inspection of the records as herein provided shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction therefor be punished as in case of conviction for a misdemeanor. (Acts 1939, No. 409, p. 538; Code 1940, T. 51,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-46.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages