12-17-226.8
Section 45-16-82.27 Costs and fees. (a) An applicant may be assessed a fee when the applicant is approved for the program. The amount of the assessment for participation in the program shall be in addition to any court costs and assessments for victims or drug, alcohol, or anger management treatment required by law, the district attorney, or the court, and are in addition to costs of supervision, treatment, and restitution for which the pretrial diversion admittee may be responsible. Pretrial diversion program fees as established by this subpart may be waived or reduced due to indigency or reduced ability to pay or for other just cause at the discretion of the district attorney. The determination of indigency of the offender, for the purpose of pretrial diversion admission, fee waiver, or reduction shall be made by the district attorney. A schedule of payments for any of these fees may be established by the district attorney. (b) The following fees shall be paid by applicants accepted...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-16-82.27.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2B-2