11-50-391
Section 11-50-391 Creation. Any two or more municipalities are hereby empowered and authorized to cause to be organized and incorporated a gas district as a public corporation with all the power and authority provided in this article for the purpose of securing for such municipalities a supply of natural or artificial gas and for the purpose of transporting gas and for the purpose of the local distribution and sale of gas and gas services in any one or more of such municipalities or for any one or more of such purposes. Such power and authority shall be exercised by the governing body of each such municipality. The determination of such governing body to exercise the power and authority in this section granted shall be evidenced by a resolution which shall declare the desirability of organizing and incorporating a gas district, name the municipalities which are to be members of such district, set forth a brief description of the gas system or systems to be owned and operated by such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-50-391.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50-77