Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-8 Violations as misdemeanor; penalties. (a) It is a misdemeanor for any person
to violate any of the provisions of this chapter or of Title 32, unless such violation is
by this chapter or other law of this state declared to be a felony. (b) Every person convicted
of a misdemeanor for a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter for which another
penalty is not provided, shall for a first conviction thereof be punished by a fine of not
more than $100.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 10 days; for conviction of a second
offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense, such person shall be
punished by a fine of not more than $200.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 30 days or
by both such fine and imprisonment; for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed
within one year after the date of the first offense, such person shall be punished by a fine
of not more than $500.00 or by imprisonment for not more than three months or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-10-40