alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-2-17.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-13-106 Illegal commitment. Except in capital cases where there is no right to release on bail, no person or defendant shall be committed to any jail in the State of Alabama on a warrant unless there is an amount of bail affixed to the warrant. No person or defendant shall remain in jail anywhere in this state for more than 24 hours for any felony or misdemeanor case without an order of bail, unless bail is not authorized by law. (Acts 1993, No. 93-677, p. 1259, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-106.htm - 790 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-9-36