Code of Alabama
Section 40-9-21.1 Verification of eligibility by mail for certain persons. (a) Effective January
1, 2020, any person who qualifies for the homestead exemption in Section 40-9-19(a)(1), (b),
or (c) shall initially claim the exemption in person or by a form affidavit provided by the
Alabama Department of Revenue. Any person who qualifies for the homestead exemption under
any other provision of law shall initially claim the exemption in person. (b) Any law to the
contrary notwithstanding, any person who qualifies for the homestead exemptions in Section
40-9-19(a)(2) or (d) or Section 40-9-21 shall not be required to annually claim the exemptions
after the initial qualification, but shall verify eligibility for the exemptions, as required
by law, each year thereafter in person or by mail on a form affidavit to be provided by the
tax assessor. (Acts 1987, No. 87-589, p. 974; Act 2012-313, p. 708, §1; Act 2013-295, p.
1003, §2; Act 2019-320, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-9-21.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 803 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>