45-49-235.01
Section 15-27-5 Objections; hearing; ruling. (a) If the prosecuting authority or victim files an objection to the granting of a petition under this chapter, the court having jurisdiction over the matter shall set a date for a hearing no sooner than 14 days from the filing of the objection. The court shall notify the prosecuting authority and the petitioner of the hearing date. In the discretion of the court, the court shall consider the following factors: (1) Nature and seriousness of the offense committed. (2) Circumstances under which the offense occurred. (3) Date of the offense. (4) Age of the person when the offense was committed. (5) Whether the offense was an isolated or repeated incident. (6) Other conditions which may have contributed to the offense. (7) An available probation or parole record, report, or recommendation. (8) Whether the offense was dismissed or nolle prossed as part of a negotiated plea agreement and the petitioner plead guilty to another related or lesser...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-27-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-25-38