alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-35.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-18-82.1 Methods of execution; election of method; constitutionality. (a) A death sentence shall be executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution or nitrogen hypoxia. The sentence shall be executed pursuant to Section 15-18-82. (b) A person convicted and sentenced to death for a capital crime at any time shall have one opportunity to elect that his or her death sentence be executed by electrocution or nitrogen hypoxia. (1) The election for death by electrocution is waived unless it is personally made by the person in writing and delivered to the warden of the correctional facility within 30 days after the certificate of judgment pursuant to a decision by the Alabama Supreme Court affirming the sentence of death or, if a certificate of judgment is issued before July 1, 2002, the election must be made and delivered to the warden within 30 days after July 1, 2002. If a warrant of execution is pending on...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-82.1.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages