Code of Alabama
Section 45-48-142.26 Fire protection service fee Collection and disposition. (a) The fire protection
service fee shall be collected, administered, and enforced as closely as possible at the same
time, in the same manner, and under the same requirements and laws as are the ad valorem taxes
of the state. In the case of mobile homes, the fee shall be collected, administered, and enforced
as closely as possible at the same time, in the same manner, and under the same requirements
and laws as the annual registration fee for manufactured homes provided in Section 40-12-255.
The proceeds of the collected fees, minus an administration fee not to exceed five percent,
shall be paid to the respective volunteer fire districts. (b) Funds paid to the volunteer
fire districts shall only be expended for fire protection and emergency services purposes
to include the purchase of vehicles and equipment, daily operations, training, supplies, and
insurances. Each fire district receiving funds shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-48-142.26.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-1-242.23