14-6A-35
Section 16-13-180 Petition for election; calling of election. Upon a petition signed by 200 or more qualified electors of any county to the county commission, said county commission shall order an election to be held at the time specified in said petition to determine whether or not a special tax shall be levied for public school purposes within said county; and, upon request of the county board of education to the county commission, said court shall order an election to be held at the time requested by the said board of education to determine whether or not a special tax shall be levied for public school purposes within any school tax district in the county under the control of such board; and, upon the request of any city board of education to the county commission, said court shall order an election to be held at the time requested by said board of education to determine whether or not a special tax shall be levied for public school purposes within said city. (School Code 1927,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-13-180.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-18-15