45-35-230
Section 12-14-30 Appointment, terms of office and qualifications; designation, etc., of presiding judge; filling of vacancies; oath; grounds for disqualification of judges from hearing of cases; practice of law or receipt of unauthorized remuneration for judicial services by full-time judges prohibited. (a) The governing body of the municipality shall, by vote of a majority of its members, appoint judges of the municipal court. (b) The term of office of each full-time municipal judge shall be for a term of four years. The term of office of a municipal judge other than a full-time municipal judge shall be two years. The term of either full-time or part-time municipal judges shall continue until a successor has been appointed and qualified. (c) In the event that a municipality has more than one judge, the mayor shall designate a presiding judge, who shall have such additional duties and powers and be entitled to receive such additional compensation as provided by ordinance. (d) Each...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-14-30.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-38-70