36-26-27
Section 36-26-24 Transfers. An appointing authority may, at any time, assign a classified employee under his jurisdiction from one position to another in the same class. Any classified employee may be transferred from one department to another in the same class; provided, that the director shall have authorized the transfer and shall have received the approval of both appointing authorities concerned. In every case involving transfer, the appointing authority shall submit a written request to the director. (Acts 1939, No. 58, p. 68, §21; Code 1940, T. 55, §312.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-26-24.htm - 880 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-35A-51.14